Family Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)

Least Concern

Plain Greenbul (Eurillas curvirostris)


Taxonomy

French: Bulbul curvirostre German: Alexanderbülbül Spanish: Bulbul piquicurvo
Other common names: Cameroon Greenbul, Cameroon Sombre Greenbul
Taxonomy:

Andropadus curvirostris

Cassin

, 1859,

Camma River, Gabon

.

See E. ansorgei. Races recently suggested as perhaps two separate species, on basis of vocal differences and the fact that leonina does not react to playback of song of nominate; research needed, focusing on area in Ghana where the taxa approach each other. Two subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • E. c. leonina (Bates, 1930) – Western Plain Greenbul – Sierra Leone and SE Guinea E to C Ghana.
  • E. c. curvirostris (Cassin, 1859) – Eastern Plain Greenbul – C Ghana E, including Bioko, to S South Sudan and W Kenya, S to N & NW Angola and S DRCongo.
  • Descriptive notes

    c. 17 cm; male 22–29 g, female 22–28 g. A medium-sized, almost featureless greenbul, difficult to identify by plumage characters alone. Nominate race has top of... read more

    Voice

    Song of nominate race a 3-note “wheet-tiuwhee-tuu” or “wheet-tu-wheeu”;... read more

    Habitat

    Primary and secondary evergreen and semi-deciduous forest, gallery forest, old regrowth, clearings... read more

    Food and feeding

    Fruits, seeds; also insects, and gastropods. Fruits taken include particularly Rauwolfia, also Allophylus, Agelaea... read more

    Breeding

    Nesting recorded in Feb in Ghana and in Jan, Aug and Oct in Sudan; birds in breeding condition in May–Oct and independent young in... read more

    Movements

    Little information; thought to be sedentary in Gabon and Congo.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Status somewhat uncertain; considered not uncommon to common. Density in Gabon estimated tentatively at 10–12 pairs/km². Occurs in... read more

    Recommended citation

    Fishpool, L. & Tobias, J. (2019). Plain Greenbul (Eurillas curvirostris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57969 on 19 February 2019).