Family Laughingthrushes and allies (Leiotrichidae)

Least Concern

Plain Laughingthrush (Garrulax davidi)


Taxonomy

French: Garrulaxe de David German: Davidhäherling Spanish: Charlatán de David
Other common names: Pere David's Laughingthrush
Taxonomy:

Pterorhinus davidi

Swinhoe

, 1868,

Pekin (Beijing), China

.

Several further races proposed, including funebris (from NE Qinghai), experrectus (NW Gansu) and chinganicus (N Hebei E to Inner Mongolia), but differences negligible or undetectable in larger samples. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • G. d. davidi (Swinhoe, 1868) – NC & NS China from NE Qinghai (Qinghai Hu region and Lenglong Ling) E to NE Hebei, extreme SW Liaoning and N Henan (Taihang Shan), N to NE Inner Mongolia.
  • G. d. concolor (Stresemann, 1923) – N Sichuan (Songpan region S to Baoxing) and adjacent E Qinghai (Baima region), in SC China.
  • Descriptive notes

    23–25 cm; 52–69 g. A medium-sized featureless laughingthrush, plain grey-brown with curved yellow bill, grey wingpanel and mostly blackish tail. Nominate race has... read more

    Voice

    Song loud, sweet and warbling, varied and melodious, “wiau wa-wíkwíkwík... read more

    Habitat

    Scrub-forest, thickets and low bushes, often along streams, willows and bushes along rivers and on... read more

    Food and feeding

    Insects, including scaly-winged insects, grubs, also fruit and various seeds, including cultivated millet (Pennisetum glaucum);... read more

    Breeding

    Apr–Sept; multi-brooded. Nest an untidy, shallow cup, made of dry grass blades and stems, dead leaves, small twigs and roots, lined... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Considered to be relatively uncommon throughout large range.

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. & Robson, C. (2017). Plain Laughingthrush (Garrulax davidi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59623 on 17 November 2017).