Family Hornbills (Bucerotidae)

Vulnerable

Plain-pouched Hornbill (Rhyticeros subruficollis)


Taxonomy

French: Calao à gorge claire German: Blythhornvogel Spanish: Cálao gorjiclaro
Other common names: Plain-pouched Wreathed Hornbill
Taxonomy:

Buceros subruficollis

Blyth

, 1843,

Tenasserim, Myanmar

.

Sometimes thought to form a species-group with R. plicatus. Has in the past been considered conspecific with latter or with R. undulatus, but differs from both in size, bill morphology and bare-part colours; evidence from feather lice (Mallophaga) inconclusive, different louse genera pointing towards potential relationships with one or other of aforementioned species. Monotypic.

Distribution:

S Myanmar, W & S Thailand and N Peninsular Malaysia; previous reports from N Myanmar, India and Sumatra were result of misidentifications.

Descriptive notes

65–70 cm; male 1815–2270 g. Large, black hornbill with short white tail. Male has crown and nape dark rufous-brown, sides of head down to upper breast creamy... read more

Voice

A trisyllabic “keh-kek-kehk”, similar in quality to the bark of R. undulatus, but higher-... read more

Habitat

Evergreen and mixed deciduous hill forest, especially along river valleys; typically in lowlands,... read more

Food and feeding

Chiefly fruit, with a few small animals. Feeds mainly in forest canopy, but also descends to ground.

Breeding

Little known. Lays in Jan–Mar; young being fed in nest-hole in early May, in Thailand. Nest in natural cavity or old woodpecker hole... read more

Movements

None known; previous reports of large flocks and roosts, suggesting extensive local movements in... read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. CITES I & II. Uncommon to rare throughout limited range. Status uncertain in Myanmar, where said to have been formerly abundant; no recent reports of large... read more

Recommended citation

Kemp, A.C. & Boesman, P. (2019). Plain-pouched Hornbill (Rhyticeros subruficollis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55925 on 21 July 2019).