Family Tyrant-flycatchers (Tyrannidae)

Least Concern

Plain Tyrannulet (Inezia inornata)


Taxonomy

French: Tyranneau terne German: Grauscheitel-Tachurityrann Spanish: Piojito picudo
Other common names: Plain Inezia
Taxonomy:

Serpophaga inornata

Salvadori

, 1897,

San Francisco, Tarija, Bolivia

.

In past, long placed in Serpophaga. Monotypic.

Distribution:

C Bolivia (S Beni) and adjacent SW Brazil (SW Mato Grosso, W Mato Grosso do Sul) S to N Paraguay and NW Argentina (Salta, W Formosa). In winter also N to SE Peru and SW Amazonian Brazil.

Descriptive notes

10 cm; 5·5–6 g. Has thin whitish supercilium, and greyish to olive-grey crown and upperparts; wings dusky, with two thin wingbars and outer edges of inner remiges dull... read more

Voice

A somewhat musical series of thin whistles with emphatic introductory note, “psee-tee-ee-ee-ee”.

Habitat

Inhabits deciduous and semi-deciduous woodland, Chaco, and forest borders; in non-breeding season,... read more

Food and feeding

Insects; probably some fruit. Usually alone or in pairs; occasionally joins mixed-species flocks. Forages actively in dense foliage, often... read more

Breeding

Birds with enlarged gonads in Nov in Bolivia. No other information.

Movements

Apparently present in Peru, Brazil and N Bolivia (N of 17° S) only in austral winter, suggesting... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Status not well known; apparently uncommon. Has been recorded in Manu National Park and Biosphere Reserve and Tambopata-Candamo Reserved Zone, in... read more

Recommended citation

Fitzpatrick, J. (2018). Plain Tyrannulet (Inezia inornata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57249 on 11 December 2018).