Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Plum-crowned Parrot (Pionus tumultuosus)


French: Pione pailletée German: Purpurstirnpapagei Spanish: Loro tumultuoso
Other common names: Plum-headed Parrot, Speckle-faced Parrot (when lumped with P. seniloides)

Psittacus tumultuosus


, 1844,



A member of the P. menstruus group (which see). Often treated as a distinct species until united with P. seniloides#R, but here reseparated (see latter species). Monotypic.


E Andes of C & S Peru (S from Huánuco) and mountains of Bolivia (E to Santa Cruz).

Descriptive notes

29–30 cm; 229 g. Forehead and crown plum; bare orbital ring greyish; face flecked plum-pink on dull purple, which extends onto breast; back, wings and belly green;... read more


Flight call is a low, harsh “crrah”. When perched, has a wider variety of ‘... read more


Humid subtropical forests and tall cloud forest with bamboo thickets at 2000–3300 m,... read more

Food and feeding

Virtually nothing known. Recorded feeding on fruits.


Nov–Dec. Details apparently unrecorded in wild. In captivity: four eggs; incubation period c. 26 days.


Nomadic, and perhaps also moves altitudinally, with seasonal variations in numbers.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. CITES II. Generally uncommon and local. Overall status difficult to judge owing to nomadism, but present species is considered to be more numerous... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Boesman, P., Kirwan, G.M. & Bonan, A. (2018). Plum-crowned Parrot (Pionus tumultuosus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 22 March 2018).