Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Plum-faced Lorikeet (Oreopsittacus arfaki)


Taxonomy

French: Lori bridé German: Arfaklori Spanish: Lori bigotudo
Other common names: Whiskered Lorikeet
Taxonomy:

Trichoglossus (Charmosyna) Arfaki

A. B. Meyer

, 1874,

Arfak Mountains, 3500 feet (c. 1060 m), New Guinea

.

Proposed race intermedius (from C New Guinea) synonymized with grandis. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • O. a. arfaki (A. B. Meyer, 1874) – NW New Guinea (mountains of Vogelkop Peninsula).
  • O. a. major Ogilvie-Grant, 1914 – WC New Guinea (Snow Mts).
  • O. a. grandis Ogilvie-Grant, 1895 – EC, NE & SE New Guinea (Central Highlands to mountains of Huon Peninsula and Owen Stanley Range).
  • Descriptive notes

    15–17 cm; 16–26 g. Bill black, entire crown above line through eye red; face below eye plum purple, with double string of white flecks from lores under eye to ear... read more

    Voice

    Commonest vocalization a crisp, high-pitched triple-noted “tsi-tsi-tseet”, sometimes run together... read more

    Habitat

    Montane mist forest at 2000–3750 m, including disturbed Nothofagus- Podocarpus ­... read more

    Food and feeding

    Nectar and perhaps pollen of Dimorphanthera cf. cornuta, flowers and fruits of Schefflera, berries; noted to... read more

    Breeding

    Mating display observed in Jun, and breeding condition birds in Aug–Oct. No other information.

    Movements

    No information.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. CITES II. Fairly common but difficult to observe. Regular around Tari Gap, Papua New Guinea.

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2018). Plum-faced Lorikeet (Oreopsittacus arfaki). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54478 on 18 June 2018).