Family Tyrant-flycatchers (Tyrannidae)

Least Concern

Plumbeous Black-tyrant (Knipolegus cabanisi)


Taxonomy

French: Ada de Cabanis German: Mittelanden-Dunkeltyrann Spanish: Viudita andina meridional
Other common names: Plumbeous Tyrant
Taxonomy:

Cnipolegus [sic] Cabanisi

Schulz

, 1882,

near Sauciyaca and Chaquebil, Tucumán, Argentina

.

In recent years considered conspecific with K. signatus, although in earlier times the two were even placed in different genera. Molecular#R and morphological data support treatment as separate species, present form differing in its blue-grey (dark-tipped) vs blackish bill in male (3); overall slightly paler, plumbeous plumage in male (ns[1]); much brighter rufous uppertail-coverts in female (2); and much buffier wingbars in female (2). Described form “K. subflammulatus” now known to refer to immature male plumage of present species. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE Peru (E Cuzco, N Puno), SE Bolivia (Cochabamba, Santa Cruz, Tarija) and NW Argentina (Jujuy S to Tucumán and SE Catamarca).

Descriptive notes

14·5–16·5 cm; 14–21 g. Smaller than formerly conspecific K. signatus, especially in shorter bill, overall more dark slate-grey, wings and tail dusky, inner webs of... read more

Voice

Usually quiet. Male utters “tec” or “tchick” call, also makes wing-whirring noise, during display (... read more

Habitat

Interior of lower growth of humid montane forest and woodland, less frequently at borders; also... read more

Food and feeding

Little known. Insects. Usually inconspicuous and quiet; also generally solitary, and does not follow mixed-species flocks. Perches upright... read more

Breeding

Eggs in Oct–Jan in Argentina (Tucumán and Jujuy); female in breeding condition in mid Nov, another with brood patch in late Dec and one... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Uncommon to locally fairly common. Rare and very poorly known in Peru; fairly common in Argentina and parts of Bolivia. Occurs in... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Plumbeous Black-tyrant (Knipolegus cabanisi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1343720 on 6 December 2019).