French: Haplospize gris-de-plomb German: Bleiammertangare Spanish: Yal plomizo
d’Orbigny and Lafresnaye
Cordillera de Tacora, Tacna, Peru
Subspecies and Distribution
G. u. nivaria
(Bangs, 1899) – N Colombia (Santa Marta Mts) and NW Venezuela (Mérida Andes).
G. u. geospizopsis
(Bonaparte, 1853) – Northern Plumbeous Sierra-finch – Andes of C & S Colombia (C & E ranges), Ecuador and N Peru.
G. u. inca
(J. T. Zimmer, 1929) – Peruvian Plumbeous Sierra-finch – Peru S to W Bolivia (La Paz).
G. u. tucumana
(Chapman, 1925) – C Bolivia (Cochabamba) S to NW Argentina (Jujuy S to La Rioja).
G. u. unicolor
(d’Orbigny & Lafresnaye, 1837) – Southern Plumbeous Sierra-finch – Chile (Arica–Parinacota S to Magallanes) and W Argentina (Mendoza S to Santa Cruz).
G. u. cyanea
(Nores & Yzurieta, 1983) – highlands of Córdoba, in NC Argentina.
G. u. ultima
(Ripley, 1950) – highlands of Tierra del Fuego.
14·5 cm; average 21·9 g. A medium-sized, stocky emberizid with relatively small bill. Male nominate race has lead-grey head and upperparts, throat and underparts only... read more
Song a short sneezy “djeeeer”; song of S group, rarely given, is much more musical and attractive,... read more
Open and grassy alpine habitats, ranging from wetter páramo in N, and bofedal... read more
Food and feeding
A seed specialist; will also take invertebrates, particularly to feed to young. Forages on ground; in páramo, also flies up to... read more
Season Nov–Jan in C Chile and Jan–Mar in N Argentina (Tucumán); fledglings Feb–Jul in Peru, and males in breeding condition Jul–Oct in... read more
Most populations resident; those in far S of range not well known, but presumably move to slightly... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Common throughout its very extensive range. Occurs in various protected areas, such as national parks and national reserves, in most paarts of range... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!