Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Critically Endangered

Polynesian Ground-dove (Alopecoenas erythropterus)


Taxonomy

French: Gallicolombe érythroptère German: Tahititaube Spanish: Paloma perdiz de Tuamotu
Other common names: Tuamotu Ground-dove
Taxonomy:

Columba erythroptera

J. F. Gmelin

, 1789,

Moorea, Society Islands

.

Closely related to A. jobiensis, A. kubaryi and A. xanthonurus; this group also has somewhat more distant affinities with A. sanctaecrucis, A. stairi and †A. salamonis. Birds from Hao, Hiti and probably Tahanea sometimes accorded subspecific recognition as race albicollis on grounds of all-white head and neck of males, but this may be merely a colour variant; in past, name pectoralis used for white-headed birds, but this name suppressed as based on female specimens from Arakita, which appear inseparable from those elsewhere in range; in addition, all males in population recently discovered on Rangiroa Atoll (N Tuamotus) are grey-naped (previously only all-white-headed males had been recorded in this part of archipelago), and taxonomic status of these is therefore unclear. Internal taxonomy of species requires reassessment. Treated as monotypic.

Distribution:

Tuamotu Archipelago: known to survive only on uninhabited atolls. Latest records in NW on Rangiroa (Palliser Is) and in SE on Maria, Morane#R and Matureivavao, Tenararo and Vahanga#R (Acteon Group). Formerly more widespread through Tuamotus (e.g. Aratika, Vanavana, Tenarunga), and occurred also on Moorea and Tahiti, in Society Is.

Descriptive notes

25 cm. Male very similar to A. kubaryi, having white forehead, cheeks, throat and breast; grey of crown, nape and auricular stripe not as dark; some males have all-... read more

Voice

Advertising call is a repeated single hoarse rolling coo of c. 0·6 seconds duration on an almost... read more

Habitat

Little information. In past, presumably found in forest habitat on Tahiti and Moorea; currently... read more

Food and feeding

Limited information from Actaeon Group and Rangiroa Atoll indicates that species eats seeds, including those of Tournefortia (... read more

Breeding

Virtually no information; immatures have been noted in Jan and Apr.

Movements

No information.

Status and conservation

CRITICALLY ENDANGERED. Extinct in Society Is, and restricted to a few uninhabited atolls in Tuamotus, where relatively recent records come only from Matureivavao (seen in... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Christie, D.A., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Polynesian Ground-dove (Alopecoenas erythropterus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54267 on 18 July 2018).