Family Honeyeaters (Meliphagidae)

Least Concern

Polynesian Wattled Honeyeater (Foulehaio carunculatus)


Taxonomy

French: Méliphage foulehaio German: Ostfidschi-Honigfresser Spanish: Mielero carunculado común
Other common names: Eastern Wattled Honeyeater
Taxonomy:

Certhia carunculata

J. F. Gmelin

, 1788,

Tongatapu, Tonga

.

Until recently considered conspecific with F. taviunensis and F. procerior, but differs from both in its much larger size (at least 2); slightly paler, yellower underparts (1); basal black of submoustachial wattle extending from lower mandible to before eye vs to well behind eye (2); and large yellow subaural patch adjoining orange-yellow distal end of submoustachial wattle (3). No clear vocal differences#R. Split supported by molecular evidence#R. Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

Wallis and Futuna Is; E Fiji (Lau Group); Samoa (Savaii, Upolu and offshore islets, including Nu’utele, Namua, Fanuatapu, Manono and Apolima); American Samoa (Tutuila and associated islets, and Manua Is); and Tonga (Vava’u Group, Ha’apai Group and Tongatapu Group).

Descriptive notes

19–21 cm; male 34 g and female 28 g. Adult is largely drab to dark olive above, diffusely mottled or faintly streaked blackish on top of head and neck, mantle, back and... read more

Voice

Noisy, with variety of loud, vibrant, typically chiming or melodious vocalizations, usually in... read more

Habitat

Wide range of habitats, including mangroves (from seaward to landward edges), open coastal forest... read more

Food and feeding

Primarily nectar, but also takes many arthropods (mainly insects, including caterpillars, and spiders), more so when breeding, and some... read more

Breeding

Breeds all year in Samoa, possibly with peaks in May–Jul and Oct–Nov, nest-building recorded Jan–Feb, dependent young mid... read more

Movements

No information; probably resident, with some local movements or dispersal to exploit flowering... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted range species: present in Fiji EBA, Samoan Islands EBA, and in Wallis and Futuna Secondary Area and in Tonga Secondary... read more

Recommended citation

Higgins, P., Christidis, L., Ford, H. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Polynesian Wattled Honeyeater (Foulehaio carunculatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60402 on 16 September 2019).