Family Sunbirds (Nectariniidae)

Near Threatened

Prigogine's Double-collared Sunbird (Cinnyris prigoginei)


Taxonomy

French: Souimanga de Prigogine German: Marungunektarvogel Spanish: Suimanga de Prigogine
Other common names: Prigogine's Sunbird
Taxonomy:

Cinnyris afer prigoginei

Macdonald

, 1958,

Marungu Highlands, DRCongo

.

Sometimes treated as conspecific with C. stuhlmanni and/or C. ludovicensis; has been considered conspecific also with C. afer, and is closely related to C. reichenowi. Considered by some to be possibly of hybrid origin, perhaps C. stuhlmanni × C. mediocris. Research urgently needed. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Marungu Highlands, in SE DRCongo.

Descriptive notes

13 cm; 8–10·9 g. Male breeding has head and mantle iridescent blue-green with golden reflections, rump blue, uppertail-coverts iridescent purple-blue; uppertail black... read more

Voice

Song a high-pitched warble. Calls various cheeps and ticking notes.

Habitat

Montane forest, thickets and fields near rivers and streams, in montane areas to at least 1900 m.

Food and feeding

No data; diet presumably nectar and invertebrates.

Breeding

Birds with active gonads in Feb and Apr. No other information.

Movements

No data.

Status and conservation

Not assessed. Locally common. Deforestation by humans and streambank erosion by cattle pose threats to this species’ restricted habitat.

Recommended citation

Cheke, R. & Mann, C. (2019). Prigogine's Double-collared Sunbird (Cinnyris prigoginei). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60028 on 19 September 2019).