Family Nightjars (Caprimulgidae)

Endangered

Prigogine's Nightjar (Caprimulgus prigoginei)


Taxonomy

French: Engoulevent de Prigogine German: Prigoginenachtschwalbe Spanish: Chotacabras de Prigogine
Other common names: Itombwe Nightjar
Taxonomy:

Caprimulgus prigoginei

Louette

, 1990,

Malenge, Itombwe, Kivu Province, DRCongo

.

Known only from a single female specimen. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Itombwe Mts, in E DRCongo. Some sound recordings from SE Cameroon, N Congo and Gabon possibly refer to this species, suggesting that it may be more widespread#R#R#R.

Descriptive notes

19 cm. Known only from a single specimen, a female. Upperparts and wing-coverts brown, speckled and spotted dark brown, tawny and buff, no nuchal collar; breast brown spotted... read more

Voice

Unknown.

Habitat

Unknown, though probably a forest species. The single specimen is from 1280 m.

Food and feeding

Probably feeds on insects. Foraging methods unknown.

Breeding

Unknown.

Movements

Unknown.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species: present in Albertine Rift Mountains EBA. Currently known only from type specimen, a female, taken at Malenge, Itombwe, in Kivu Province... read more

Recommended citation

Cleere, N., de Juana, E. & Sharpe, C.J. (2017). Prigogine's Nightjar (Caprimulgus prigoginei). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55236 on 13 December 2017).