Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Near Threatened

Princess Parrot (Polytelis alexandrae)


French: Perruche d’Alexandra German: Alexandrasittich Spanish: Perico princesa
Other common names: Alexandra's Parrot

Polyteles alexandræ


, 1863,

Howell’s Ponds, Northern Territory, Central Australia




Interior W & C Australia. Irregular in most of range, with probable core areas around L Tobin (NC Western Australia) and Great Victoria Desert.

Descriptive notes

45 cm. Bill pinkish red, yellow at tip; crown to nape soft pale blue, merging on neck into light olive brown of mantle, back and scapulars; area from upper mandible to behind... read more


Not well documented. Commonest vocalizations a loud “krreee” and a sharp “queet”. Also quiet... read more


Sandy deserts with hummock grassland of Triodia and Plectrachne, usually with a... read more

Food and feeding

Seeds of grasses and herbaceous plants, notably spinifex, but also Danthonia bipartita, Portulaca oleracea, ... read more


Recorded Sept–Dec, but dependent young also seen in Jul; probably at any time of year after rainfall. Nest in hollow limb or hole in... read more


Irruptive and/or nomadic; recent analysis suggests a core population around Lake Tobin, in the east... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened, and previously, Vulnerable. CITES II. Population very difficult to assess in a very scarce, apparently... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2018). Princess Parrot (Polytelis alexandrae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 25 March 2018).