Family Weavers (Ploceidae)

Least Concern

Principe Golden Weaver (Ploceus princeps)


Taxonomy

French: Tisserin de Principé German: Prinzenweber Spanish: Tejedor de Príncipe
Other common names: Principe Weaver
Taxonomy:

Symplectes princeps

Bonaparte

, 1850,

Príncipe

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Príncipe I, in Gulf of Guinea.

Descriptive notes

18 cm; c. 30 g. Male has forehead, crown and nape chestnut-brown to orange, upperparts yellowish-green, tail olive-green; upperwing dark brown, yellow margins on remiges,... read more

Voice

Song a series of introductory notes followed by drawn-out wheeze, "pzeep-pzeep-pzzzzzzzzrrrr... read more

Habitat

Well-timbered areas, including natural forest, secondary forest, plantations, villages and gardens... read more

Food and feeding

Diet includes seeds (stomach contents); also fruit of bananas (Musa), chilis (Capsicum) and oil palm (Elaeis... read more

Breeding

Breeds May–Jun and Aug–Sept. Monogamous. Solitary, sometimes colonial; several pairs may nest in same tree, nests well spaced.... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Príncipe EBA. Common to abundant; considered one of commonest birds on the island. Occurs in many degraded... read more

Recommended citation

Craig, A. (2017). Principe Golden Weaver (Ploceus princeps). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61043 on 18 November 2017).