Family Starlings (Sturnidae)

Least Concern

Principe Starling (Lamprotornis ornatus)


Taxonomy

French: Choucador de Principé German: Prinzenglanzstar Spanish: Estornino de Príncipe
Other common names: Principe Glossy Starling
Taxonomy:

Sturnus ornatus

Daudin

, 1800,

Príncipe Island

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Príncipe I, in Gulf of Guinea.

Descriptive notes

30 cm; 130 g. Large, iridescent starling with medium-length tail. Male has crown, nape and upper mantle glossy bluish-green, back and rump glossy golden-bronze with violet... read more

Voice

Song of short, disjointed phrases, apparently similar to that of L. splendidus, notes also... read more

Habitat

Forest, also plantations and disturbed habitats; at low and medium altitudes. When L. splendius... read more

Food and feeding

Diet apparently fruit, with some animal food. Fruit taken includes bananas, Ficus, Dacryodes and berries of Dracaena... read more

Breeding

Breeding reported in Jan–Feb and nest-building noted in Sept. Nest in tree hole, one 10 m above ground; both sexes seen to carry... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted range species: present in Príncipe EBA. Common; one of the commonest bird species on the island. Might perhaps be vulnerable to... read more

Recommended citation

Craig, A. & Feare, C. (2020). Principe Starling (Lamprotornis ornatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60898 on 19 February 2020).