Family Petrels, Shearwaters (Procellariidae)

Vulnerable

Providence Petrel (Pterodroma solandri)


Taxonomy

French: Pétrel de Solander German: Solandersturmvogel Spanish: Petrel de Solander
Other common names: Solander’s Petrel
Taxonomy:

Procellaria Solandri

Gould

, 1844,

no locality = Bass Strait

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

NW Pacific Ocean, breeding on Lord Howe I and also on Phillip I (off S Norfolk I).

Descriptive notes

40–46 cm; 425–567 g; wingspan 95–107 cm. Dark petrel with wedge-shaped tail, pale foreface, paler brownish-grey abdomen and large pale silvery area at... read more

Voice

Two principal vocalizations: a rapidly repeated “kik-kik-kik” in flight and higher-pitched,... read more

Habitat

Marine and pelagic, occurring well beyond the continental shelf. Breeds in mountainous ground at up... read more

Food and feeding

Not well known. Diet predominantly squid and fish, with some crustaceans; most important item bioluminescent fish (Myctophidae). Also... read more

Breeding

Adults arrive at islands from mid Apr, sometimes earlier (in Mar or even mid Feb), laying during second half of May; duration of pre-laying... read more

Movements

Non-breeding distribution extends across W Tasman Sea, some dispersing to N & NW Pacific Ocean... read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Also listed as Vulnerable in Australia. Known to breed only on S part of Lord Howe I and on tiny Phillip I (off S Norfolk I), E of Australia. Was formerly a... read more

Recommended citation

Carboneras, C., Christie, D.A., Jutglar, F., de Juana, E. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Providence Petrel (Pterodroma solandri). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/52528 on 21 April 2018).