Family Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse (Phasianidae)

Least Concern

Przevalski's Partridge (Alectoris magna)


Taxonomy

French: Perdrix de Przewalski German: Przewalskisteinhuhn Spanish: Perdiz magna
Other common names: Rusty-necklaced Partridge
Taxonomy:

Caccabis magna

Przevalski

, 1876,

Zaidam, Koko-nor (= Ching Hai Ku Mountains), and northern Tibet

.

Formerly included in genus Caccabis; Caccabis hwanghoensis is a synonym. Closely related to A. graeca, A. chukar and A. philbyi#R, and all four have been considered conspecific. One phylogeny indicated that it is sister-species of A. philbyi#R. Validity of recently described subspecies lanzhouensis confirmed by molecular study#R. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. m. magna (Przevalski, 1876) – WC China (N & C Qinghai).
  • A. m. lanzhouensis Liu Nai-Fa, Huang Zu-Hao & Wen Long-Ying, 2004 – N China (NE Qinghai, C Gansu and SW Ningxia).
  • Descriptive notes

    c. 36–38 cm; male 445–710 g, female 442–615 g. Pattern of collar unique among members of Alectoris: very narrow, mostly rusty brown with inner edge... read more

    Voice

    Song starts with an accelerating series of nasal clucking notes, suddenly switching to doubled... read more

    Habitat

    Apparently occupies rocky hillsides and valleys covered with grass and small bushes from 1300 m to... read more

    Food and feeding

    Adults eat seeds, rhizomes, bulbs, seedlings and shoots; also some invertebrates, chiefly spiders, grasshoppers and beetles. Young birds... read more

    Breeding

    Lays from early May until Jul; pairing from late Mar to mid Apr, during which period coveys disband (typically up to 30), although unmated... read more

    Movements

    Altitudinal migration reported to occur in E Qinghai Plateau, especially in cold winter weather,... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Mace Lande: safe. Previously considered Near Threatened. Species has restricted range; occurs in Qinghai Mts Endemic Bird Area. Total... read more

    Recommended citation

    McGowan, P.J.K., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Przevalski's Partridge (Alectoris magna). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53378 on 17 November 2018).