Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Critically Endangered

Puerto Rican Amazon (Amazona vittata)


Taxonomy

French: Amazone de Porto Rico German: Puerto-Rico-Amazone Spanish: Amazona puertorriqueña
Other common names: Puerto Rican Parrot
Taxonomy:

Psittacus vittatus

Boddaert

, 1783,

Santo Domingo = Puerto Rico

.

Part of the Greater Antillean lineage (see A. agilis). One extant subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. v. vittata (Boddaert, 1783) – E Puerto Rico (Caribbean National Forest). A population has recently been established from released birds in Rio Abajo State Forest, in WC part of the island (first wild nests with eggs recorded in 2013)#R.
  • A. v. gracilipes Ridgway, 1915 – Culebra I (off E Puerto Rico).
  • Descriptive notes

    29–30 cm; 250–312 g. Green, paler on underparts, with feathers edged blackish to give scaled appearance on head, mantle and breast; frontal band red, sometimes... read more

    Voice

    A variety of screeches and calls, most of them rather high-pitched.

    Habitat

    Originally throughout forests on Puerto Rico ranging from moist montane forest down to littoral... read more

    Food and feeding

    Fruits, seeds, leaves, flowers and bark of up to 60 food-plants (44 tree species, seven shrubs and seven vines) recorded, with P.... read more

    Breeding

    Feb–Apr. Nest in natural cavities produced by decay, almost always in Cyrilla, optimally at least 4·5 m from ground... read more

    Movements

    Largely sedentary; when formerly widespread, probably visited mangroves and littoral scrub forest... read more

    Status and conservation

    CRITICALLY ENDANGERED. CITES I. A BirdLife “restricted-range” species, endemic to the island of Puerto Rico. Evidence suggests that this parrot was formerly... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N., Boesman, P. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Puerto Rican Amazon (Amazona vittata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54736 on 19 December 2018).