Family Nightjars (Caprimulgidae)

Endangered

Puerto Rican Nightjar (Antrostomus noctitherus)


Taxonomy

French: Engoulevent de Porto Rico German: Puerto-Rico-Nachtschwalbe Spanish: Chotacabras puertorriqueño
Other common names: Puerto Rican Whip-poor-will
Taxonomy:

Setochalcis noctitherus

Wetmore

, 1919,

Bayamón, Puerto Rico

.

In the past considered conspecific with A. vociferus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

S Puerto Rico.

Descriptive notes

22–22·5 cm; unsexed 35–37 g. Sexually dimorphic, though not strongly so. Upperparts greyish-brown tinged rufous and streaked blackish-brown, broadly so on... read more

Voice

Song of male is a rapid series of short, liquid whistles, “whlip, whlip, whlip, whlip, whlip... read more

Habitat

Typically semi-deciduous forest with hardwood trees and little or no ground vegetation, usually on... read more

Food and feeding

Feeds on beetles, moths and other insects. Forages by making flycatching sallies from perches and hunts beneath tree canopy. Smaller prey... read more

Breeding

Breeds late Feb–Jul (mainly Apr–Jun), apparently influenced by moon phase. Possibly double-brooded. Territorial. Nest-site... read more

Movements

None recorded. Sedentary.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species: present in Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands EBA. Long thought to be extinct until rediscovered in 1961. Population in 1984 estimated... read more

Recommended citation

Cleere, N. & Sharpe, C.J. (2017). Puerto Rican Nightjar (Antrostomus noctitherus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55194 on 20 November 2017).