Family Flamingos (Phoenicopteridae)

Near Threatened

Puna Flamingo (Phoenicoparrus jamesi)


Taxonomy

French: Flamant de James German: Jamesflamingo Spanish: Parina chica
Other common names: James's Flamingo
Taxonomy:

Phoenicopterus jamesi

P. L. Sclater

, 1886,

Sitani, at foot of Isluga Volcano, Tarapacá, Chile

.

In recent years, frequently included in genus Phoenicopterus, along with all other flamingos. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Restricted to limited zone in Andes, c. 15°–26° S, comprising extreme S Peru, W Bolivia, N Chile and NW Argentina; also small numbers around the lowland Laguna Mar Chiquita in NC Argentina.

Descriptive notes

90–92 cm; c. 2000 g. Band of carmine streaks on breast in breeding plumage; elongated scapulars bright red. All flight feathers black, including innermost secondaries,... read more

Voice

Calls higher-pitched than P. chilensis. Commonest call is a drawn-out nasal rolling “... read more

Habitat

High altitude salt lakes of the Andean altiplano, mainly above 3500 m. Often coincides... read more

Food and feeding

Highly specialized. Has shortest bill of any flamingo, with very small filtering area. Main food diatoms (Bacillariophyceae). Feeds by... read more

Breeding

Breeding grounds not discovered until 1957. Laying Dec–Feb. Colonies of up to thousands of pairs, often mixed with P. chilensis... read more

Movements

Surveys in 1997–2001 found that birds in the northern high Andes at Surire overwintered there... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened and formerly considered Threatened. CITES II. The global population in 2010 was censused at 106,000... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Boesman, P. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2018). Puna Flamingo (Phoenicoparrus jamesi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/52789 on 18 October 2018).