Family Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes (Scolopacidae)

Least Concern

Puna Snipe (Gallinago andina)


Taxonomy

French: Bécassine de la puna German: Punabekassine Spanish: Agachadiza de la puna
Other common names: Chilean Puna Snipe (innotata)
Taxonomy:

Gallinago andina

Taczanowski

, 1875,

Lake Junín, Peru

.

Sometimes treated as conspecific with G. gallinago (with G. delicata) and G. nigripennis; treated as conspecific with G. paraguaiae in HBW, but differs in bright yellow vs dull greenish legs and feet (3); shorter bill, given in one identification guide#R as 62–79 for nominate paraguaiae, 55–79 for other race magellanica, and 47–60 for andina (at least 1); almost entirely white vs half-white, half-brown underwing#R (2); white on outer vane of outermost primary (ns[1]); flush-call “a high-pitched dzeetch#R vs “a deep, almost rasping, chup or chut-up#R (at least 2); “wing-winnowing” display sounds also reportedly very different#R. Race innotata, differing from nominate in its clean white underwing-coverts, has been considered possibly a separate species. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • G. a. andina Taczanowski, 1875 – Andes of Peru, W Bolivia, N Chile (Tarapacá) and NW Argentina (S to Catamarca); status in Ecuador uncertain#R.
  • G. a. innotata (Hellmayr, 1932) – N Chile (Andes in Antofagasta).
  • Descriptive notes

    22·5–25 cm; 65–105 g. A comparatively small-bodied snipe of high elevations, differing from G. paraguaiae in being marginally smaller, with a proportionately shorter... read more

    Voice

    Song from ground comprises a fast-paced but mellow-sounding “tip-tip-tip-tip...”, “cut-cut-cut-cut... read more

    Habitat

    Inhabits boggy rivers high in puna zone of Andes, between 3000 m and 4600 m in Peru, at 2000–5000 m... read more

    Food and feeding

    Diet basically unknown, although presumably similar to that of other South American Gallinago; foraging behaviour similar to G... read more

    Breeding

    Very poorly known; season mainly Oct–Dec in C Peru, Sept in N Chile. Downy young similar to that of G. paraguaiae magellanica, but... read more

    Movements

    Nominate race at least locally moves to lower altitudes during austral winter, e.g. reaching... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). No population estimates available. Range large and relatively little impacted by human activities over much of it. Nominate race... read more

    Recommended citation

    del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2020). Puna Snipe (Gallinago andina). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467307 on 22 February 2020).