Family Rails, Gallinules, Coots (Rallidae)

Least Concern

Purple Gallinule (Porphyrio martinicus)


Taxonomy

French: Talève violacée German: Zwergsultanshuhn Spanish: Calamoncillo americano
Other common names: American Purple Gallinule, Yellow-legged Gallinule
Taxonomy:

Fulica martinica

Linnaeus

, 1766,

Martinique, West Indies

.

Sometimes placed in Gallinula or Porphyrula. Believed closely related to P. alleni. Proposed form georgicus (South Georgia) based on an immature bird. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Interior E USA; Pacific coast from Nayarit (W Mexico) and Atlantic coast from Maryland and Delaware, S through SE USA, Central America, West Indies and N & C South America S to S Peru and N Argentina. N populations winter S from Texas and Florida.

Descriptive notes

27–36 cm; male 203–305 g, female 142–291 g; wingspan 50–55 cm. Similar to P. alleni, but noticeably larger with purple head, paler neck,... read more

Voice

Typical calls a sharp, high-pitched “kyik”, sometimes with booming undertone; and loud... read more

Habitat

Occurs mainly in subtropical and tropical lowlands and coastal fringes, in lush wetlands, notably... read more

Food and feeding

Predominantly plant material, including pondweed, sedges, willows, water-lilies, fruits, seeds of annual grasses and sedges and of floating... read more

Breeding

USA, May–Aug, in some habitats, e.g. rice fields, nesting delayed until plant density adequate; El Salvador, Jul–Aug; Panama,... read more

Movements

North American birds migrate S over Gulf of Mexico, Oct–Nov, a few remaining to Dec.... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Little information on current populations and population trends but, as wetland habitat quality and quantity are keys to population... read more

Recommended citation

Taylor, B. (2018). Purple Gallinule (Porphyrio martinicus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53684 on 21 October 2018).