French: Guit-guit céruléen German: Kobaltnaschvogel Spanish: Mielerito cerúleo
Subspecies and Distribution
C. c. chocoanus
Hellmayr, 1920 – extreme E Panama (Darién) and Pacific coast of Colombia (from Chocó) S to W Ecuador (S to El Oro).
C. c. caeruleus
(Linnaeus, 1758) – Colombia (on E slope of E Andes in Boyacá), Venezuela (mountains of Falcón, coastal range from Carabobo E to Sucre, N Monagas, Delta Amacuro, also W Amazonas and Bolívar), Suriname, French Guiana (probably also lowlands of Guyana), and NC Brazil (S to R Tapajós and NW Maranhão).
C. c. longirostris
(Cabanis, 1851) – Trinidad.
C. c. hellmayri
Gyldenstolpe, 1945 – Potaro Highlands, in Guyana.
C. c. microrhynchus
(Berlepsch, 1884) – Venezuela (W & S Zulia, W base of Andes in Táchira and Mérida, E base S from SE Lara, and N & W Amazonas S of R Orinoco), and Colombia (N base of W Andes in R Sinú drainage and E to middle Magdalena Valley, also E of Andes from Meta and Caquetá) S to E Ecuador, E Peru, N Bolivia (S to Santa Cruz), and Amazonian Brazil (E to mouth of R Amazon and WC Mato Grosso).
10 cm; 7·8–14 g. Small honeycreeper with long (14–23 mm), slender and usually distinctly decurved bill. Male nominate race is mainly bright purplish-blue, including scapulars... read more
High-pitched vocalizations much like others of genus; gives high, buzzy or lisping “zree” or “zhree... read more
Canopy of tall humid terra firme and várzea forest, wooded borders, second growth... read more
Food and feeding
Fruits and arthropods. Of six stomachs examined, four contained only vegetable matter and one only animal matter, and one contained both;... read more
Breeding reported in Apr and Jun in Trinidad and Oct and Dec in Brazil (Pará); begging juvenile in Nov in C Peru (Pasco). Nest in Trinidad... read more
Some local or seasonal movements, apparently in response to varying fruit and nectar resources, but... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Fairly common to common over most of range; locally distributed W & N of Andes. Occurs in many protected areas and, E of Andes, its range... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!