Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Endangered

Purple Quail-dove (Geotrygon purpurata)


Taxonomy

French: Colombe violacée German: Purpursaphirtaube Spanish: Paloma perdiz purpúrea
Other common names: Indigo-crowned Quail-dove
Taxonomy:

Osculatia purpurata

Salvin

, 1878,

[north-west] Ecuador (no exact locality)

.

Until recently treated as conspecific with G. saphirina; the two were often separated in monospecific genus Osculatia. Differs from G. saphirina on account of no white spot on median tertial (2); indigo vs grey-green mid-crown to nape, with sharp white/indigo forecrown/mid-crown border vs shading white/grey border (3); line of hindcrown also sharply divided from nape (indigo/pink-green gloss) vs grey-green crown shading to pinkish-bronzy (amethyst) nape and mantle (3); royal blue-tinged vs purplish-tinged back (ns[1]); “different” voice#R, with main song-type having consistently shorter single notes#R (at least 1); iris colour also stated to be different#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

NW Colombia (N to upper Atrato Valley) S to NW Ecuador.

Descriptive notes

22–26 cm; 155 g. Reddish-brown upperparts washed purplish, becoming rich reddish purple on wing-coverts and bright ultramarine-blue on back and rump, with greyish-white... read more

Voice

Song a sustained series of soft, hollow coos, “whot, WHOO-OO-OIT”, with the first note almost... read more

Habitat

Occupies undergrowth and ground strata of primary lowland and montane evergreen forests, as well as... read more

Food and feeding

No good data available. Probably takes seeds and small invertebrates, like other quail-doves, taken in leaf-litter and undergrowth.... read more

Breeding

No published information, but a male collected in NW Ecuador in Jun had large testes.

Movements

None known.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species: present in Chocó EBA. Evidently a low-density species and locally uncommon to rare in both Colombia and Ecuador. Recorded from only... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N., Kirwan, G.M., Garcia, E.F.J. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Purple Quail-dove (Geotrygon purpurata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467135 on 19 January 2018).