Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Critically Endangered

Purple-winged Ground-dove (Claravis geoffroyi)


Taxonomy

French: Colombe de Geoffroy German: Purpurbindentäubchen Spanish: Tortolita alipúrpura
Other common names: Geoffroy's Dove
Taxonomy:

Columba geoffroyi

Temminck

, 1811,

Brazil

.

Closely related to C. mondetoura. Formerly referred to as C. godefrida, confusion having arisen because the species was originally described under two specific names, godefrida (in text and table) and geoffroyi (on plate); geoffroyi was selected by First Reviser#R#R#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Fragmented range in SE Brazil (S Bahia S to S Santa Catarina), E Paraguay and NE Argentina (Misiones).

Descriptive notes

19–23 cm. Male darkish blue-grey above, paler below; two broad bands of deep purple across folded wing; smaller band of bluish purple across lesser coverts; central... read more

Voice

No known recordings of its voice, but described as similar to that of C. pretiosa, but... read more

Habitat

Woodland, notably bamboo stands in dense forest or forest borders; appears during bamboo blooms.... read more

Food and feeding

Bamboo seeds important, when available, apparently tracking seeding bamboos (e.g. Guadua superba, Bambusa sp.) and... read more

Breeding

Very few data. Breeds in Nov and Dec in Teresópolis (N of Rio de Janeiro) in response to bamboo blooms. In Argentina, apparently... read more

Movements

Outside breeding season, small flocks congregate near fruiting bamboo (Guadua angustifolia... read more

Status and conservation

CRITICALLY ENDANGERED. Protected under Brazilian law since 1973. On the basis of known records, population thought to be fewer than 250 mature individuals. Lack of recent... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Kirwan, G.M. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Purple-winged Ground-dove (Claravis geoffroyi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54220 on 19 October 2018).