Family Jacamars (Galbulidae)

Least Concern

Purus Jacamar (Galbalcyrhynchus purusianus)


Taxonomy

French: Jacamar roux German: Purúsglanzvogel Spanish: Jacamará del Purús
Other common names: Chestnut Jacamar
Taxonomy:

Galbalcyrhynchus purusianus

Goeldi

, 1904,

upper Rio Purus, Brazil

.

Closely related to and sometimes considered conspecific with G. leucotis (and was initially presumed to represent female of that form), although no intermediate forms documented despite the fact that both occur on R Ucayali, in Peru. Differs in its lack of white cheek patch (3); notably longer bill and tail (effect size for tail 3.18, score 2), although wing length very similar (hence not co-varying with size); shade paler chestnut on dorsal area (1); reportedly different voice (HBW), although this has been denied#R (ns); and seemingly parapatric distribution (3). Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

E Peru (Madre de Dios, Puno, upper R Ucayali) to W Brazil (upper R Juruá and R Purus) and N Bolivia (Beni, Pando).

Descriptive notes

20 cm; 50 g. Forehead, crown, wings and tail dark bronzy or greenish-black; plumage otherwise chestnut; large bill 5·2–5·5 cm (4·4–4·7... read more

Voice

Call a series of loud “peeeur” whistles and a sharp “pee”; vocalizations... read more

Habitat

Inhabits borders of lowland primary and secondary terra firme and várzea... read more

Food and feeding

Insects, usually wasps and bees (Hymenoptera) and termites (Isoptera); of 21 prey items recorded at Cocha Cashu, Peru, all were Hymenoptera... read more

Breeding

Hole-excavation observed in late Oct in Peru; nest 3 m above ground in SW Brazil (Rondônia) in Aug. Probably co-operative breeder;... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Locally fairly common, e.g. in Acre (Brazil), but generally scarce in Peru. Occurs in Manu Biosphere Reserve, Peru. Apparently tolerates disturbed... read more

Recommended citation

Tobias, J., Züchner, T., de Melo Júnior, T.A. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Purus Jacamar (Galbalcyrhynchus purusianus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55936 on 24 June 2019).