Family Ground Babblers (Pellorneidae)

Least Concern

Puvel's Illadopsis (Illadopsis puveli)


Taxonomy

French: Akalat de Puvel German: Puvellaubdrossling Spanish: Tordina de Puvel
Other common names: Puvel's Thrush-babbler
Taxonomy:

Turdinus puveli

Salvadori

, 1901,

Rio Cacine, Guinea-Bissau

.

Often placed in genus Trichastoma. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • I. p. puveli (Salvadori, 1901) – SW Senegambia S to Guinea-Bissau, Guinea, N Sierra Leone, N Liberia, Ivory Coast, S Ghana and S Togo.
  • I. p. strenuipes (Bannerman, 1920) – S Benin, C, S & E Nigeria, Cameroon, extreme NE DRCongo and adjacent S South Sudan and W Uganda.
  • Descriptive notes

    17–18 cm; 38–52 g. Nominate race has crown rufous-tinged brown with vague dark mottling, upperparts, including upperwing, rufous-brown, tail darker; lores and... read more

    Voice

    Song, for which male will ascend into trees, usually of 3–8 semi-musical notes in quick... read more

    Habitat

    Undergrowth in lowland gallery forest, thick farmbush, riverine and ravine thickets, second growth... read more

    Food and feeding

    Invertebrates, including ants (Formicidae) and spiders (Araneae). Spends much of its time in foraging on ground in leaf litter or just... read more

    Breeding

    Nov in Ivory Coast and Mar in Sudan; breeding-condition bird in Aug in Liberia and in Nov in DRCongo. One nest was a mossy cup 2 m off... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Generally uncommon to locally common across range. Reported occurrence of nominate race in Mali now considered erroneous. Rare in Gambia and Senegal... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. & Robson, C. (2019). Puvel's Illadopsis (Illadopsis puveli). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59493 on 26 April 2019).