Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Least Concern

Pygmy Blue-flycatcher (Ficedula hodgsoni)


Taxonomy

French: Gobemouche pygmée German: Zwergblauschnäpper Spanish: Papamoscas pigmeo
Other common names: Pygmy Flycatcher
Taxonomy:

Nemura hodgsoni

F. Moore

, 1854,

Nepal

.

Has often been placed in monospecific Muscicapella, but genetic data#R#R#R confirm it is nested within Ficedula. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • F. h. hodgsoni (F. Moore, 1854) – C & E Himalayas E to NE India (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam), W & N Myanmar, S China (SE Xizang, W & SE Yunnan) and C Indochina; probably winter visitor E Myanmar and NW & W Thailand, but status uncertain#R.
  • F. h. sondaica (Robinson & Kloss, 1923) – Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra and N Borneo.
  • Descriptive notes

    9–10 cm. Tiny, small-billed and short-tailed, arboreal flycatcher, resembling a warbler (Sylviidae) in actions. Male nominate race has bright ultramarine-blue crown and... read more

    Voice

    Song a short and fairly weak “tzzit-che-che-che-heeee” or “seet-seet-seet-seet-seet -brrrrrr” and a... read more

    Habitat

    Breeds in dense, montane broadleaf forests and high-altitude elfin forest and subalpine Baeckia... read more

    Food and feeding

    Diet not well known but includes small invertebrates, particularly flies (Diptera). Usually in pairs, or solitary in non-breeding season;... read more

    Breeding

    Poorly known; very few nests found. Season mid-Mar to Jul. Both adults gather nest material, but nest built by female alone, an open cup of... read more

    Movements

    Resident and short-distance altitudinal migrant.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Scarce in Nepal, and uncommon in N India and Bhutan. Uncommon in Malay Peninsula and throughout SE Asian range; rare in NW Thailand;... read more

    Recommended citation

    Clement, P. (2019). Pygmy Blue-flycatcher (Ficedula hodgsoni). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59107 on 18 September 2019).