Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Near Threatened

Pygmy Hanging-parrot (Loriculus exilis)


Taxonomy

French: Coryllis vert German: Däumlingspapageichen Spanish: Lorículo exiguo
Other common names: Green Hanging-parrot, Red-billed Hanging-parrot, Small Sulawesi Hanging-parrot
Taxonomy:

Loriculus exilis

Schlegel

, 1866,

Tulabulo, Sulawesi

.

Forms a species-group with L. pusillus and L. flosculus, and sometimes considered conspecific with latter. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Sulawesi and Butung#R.

Descriptive notes

10–11 cm. Green, more yellowish on underparts; bill red; thin red spot on throat, bordered bluish below; rump and uppertail-coverts red; legs orange. Female has red... read more

Voice

Not well documented. Calls include short, staccato, high-pitched, insect-like notes, given in... read more

Habitat

Hill and lowland forest, occasionally mangroves and trees in open country, from sea-level to 1000 m. read more

Food and feeding

Figs (Ficus), nectar and blossoms.

Breeding

Feb and Aug. Nest in hole in dead palm. Clutch size unknown, but egg size (in captivity) 18·9–19·6 mm × 14... read more

Movements

Probably nomadic, following the flowering of trees; in May 1871, after several months with only a... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. CITES II. A BirdLife “restricted-range” species. Overlooked or decidedly local, generally in small... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Pygmy Hanging-parrot (Loriculus exilis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54589 on 18 June 2018).