French: Sittelle pygmée German: Zwergkleiber Spanish: Trepador enano
Monterey, California, USA
Subspecies and Distribution
S. p. melanotis
van Rossem, 1929 – extreme SW Canada (S British Columbia), and mountains of W USA (Cascades, Sierra Nevada, Rocky Mts and desert ranges of Great Basin) S to California (Riverside County) and E to W Montana, SW South Dakota (Black Hills), W Nebraska (Pine Ridge area), NW Colorado (Douglas Mts), New Mexico and W Texas (Davis Mts, Guadalupe Mts), also extreme N Mexico in NE Sonora (San José Mts) and NW Coahuila (Sierra del Carmen).
S. p. pygmaea
Vigors, 1839 – C coastal California (from Mendocino County S to San Luis Obispo County).
S. p. leuconucha
Anthony, 1889 – mountains of extreme S California (S of San Bernardino Mts) and extreme NW Mexico (Sierra de Juárez and Sierra San Pedro Mártir, in N Baja California).
S. p. chihuahuae
van Rossem, 1929 – NW Mexico at scattered sites in Sierra Madre Occidental from S Sonora and W Chihuahua S to Nayarit, SW Durango, NW Zacatecas and N Jalisco (S to Santa Teresa and Guadalajara).
S. p. elii
A. R. Phillips, 1986 – N & NC Mexico in Sierra Madre Oriental, SE Coahuila (SE of Saltillo) and SW Nuevo León (Cerro Potosí).
S. p. brunnescens
Norris, 1958 – SW Mexico in S & W Jalisco (Sierra Nevada de Colima), Colima and SW Michoacán; possibly also NE Nayarit.
S. p. flavinucha
van Rossem, 1939 – E & C Mexico in W Veracruz (Las Vigas, Pico Orizaba), Distrito Federal, Morelos and W Puebla (Cerro San Miguel, Volcán Ajusco, La Cima, Popocatépetl). Probably this race recorded in SC Oaxaca#R (Mexico).
11 cm; averages 9·3–11·4g. A very small nuthatch with brownish cap. Nominate race has crown to upper mantle brownish-olive, paler spot in centre of upper... read more
Noisy. Call a clear, high-pitched, rapid “kit-kit, kit-kit…”, “pit-pit,... read more
Almost exclusively in forests of long-needled pines, distribution closely paralleling that of... read more
Food and feeding
Food in summer mainly insects and spiders (Araneae), in autumn and winter shifting to variable extent to pine seeds; young fed principally... read more
Season Apr to early Aug in USA, possibly slightly earlier in S Mexico; very occasionally double-brooded (probably all dates after Jun refer... read more
Mainly resident; limited seasonal altitudinal movements by montane populations irregularly Jul... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Common in much of range, and locally abundant. In N of range, uncommon in Canada (British Colombia) and in US states of Washington, Montana and... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!