Family Long-tailed Tits (Aegithalidae)

Least Concern

Pygmy Tit (Psaltria exilis)


Taxonomy

French: Orite pygmée German: Javaschwanzmeise Spanish: Mito pigmeo
Other common names: Pygmy Bushtit
Taxonomy:

Psaltria exilis

Temminck

, 1836,

Java

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mountains of W & C Java.

Descriptive notes

8·5–8·7 cm. A tiny, long-tailed, nondescript aegithalid with short, stubby, broad-based bill. Head is drab greyish-brown, tinged cinnamon on forehead;... read more

Voice

Calls include thin but penetrating, high-pitched “tsi-tsi-tsi-si-sisi” (slowing and... read more

Habitat

Montane forest and plantations above 1000 m, occasionally down to 830 m; frequents conifers and... read more

Food and feeding

Food insects, including aphids (Aphidoidea) and caterpillars, also small spiders (Araneae). Active, travelling in small flocks. Often... read more

Breeding

Season Mar–May and Aug–Nov. Nest a suspended pouch of leaves and grass, 8–17 cm tall and 6–8·5 cm in... read more

Movements

Resident.  

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Java and Bali Forests EBA. Locally common, e.g. at Cibodas. Records from Gonoharjo (near Mt Unguran) and above... read more

Recommended citation

Harrap, S. (2019). Pygmy Tit (Psaltria exilis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59751 on 25 May 2019).