Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Near Threatened

Raiatea Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus chrysogaster)


Taxonomy

French: Ptilope de Raiatea German: Raiateafruchttaube Spanish: Tilopo de Raiatea
Other common names: Society Island Fruit-dove, Tahiti Fruit-dove
Taxonomy:

Ptilonopus [sic] chrysogaster

G. R. Gray

, 1854,

“probably from Otaheite“ = Raiatea, Society Islands

.

Belongs to the large species-group centred on P. purpuratus (which see), forming part of the subgroup centred on that same species. Hitherto normally treated as a race of P. purpuratus, but molecular evidence places it closer to P. rarotongensis#R, with which it shares finely emarginated outer primary. Differs from P. purpuratus in greenish-yellow vs yellowish-grey mid-belly to bright yellow vs pale yellow vent, with bright yellow vs yellowish-grey on lower belly (3); pale yellow superciliary line joining behind paler pink crown (very faint line in some P. p. frater) (1); broad clear whitish-yellow terminal tailband vs narrow, vague part-white subterminal band (2); and very finely emarginated outer primary (effect size for narrowest point of emargination –4.66; score 2). Differs from P. rarotongensis by very pale lavender crown with vague yellow border vs strong purple crown with no yellow border (3); lack of reddish upper belly patch (2); blackish broad edges to inner vanes of outer rectrices (1); and marginally longer wing (effect size 2.4; score 2). In past, sometimes considered a race of P. coralensis. Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

Maupiti, Bora Bora, Tahaa, Raiatea and Huahine (W Society Is).

Descriptive notes

20–24 cm; 95–125 g. Small, short-tailed fruit-dove, predominantly green with lilac crown, greyish neck and breast, rest of underparts yellow, and tail has marked grey... read more

Voice

No known differences between this species and P. purpuratus.

Habitat

Occurs in lowland forest, to an elevation of 450 m on Raiatea.

Food and feeding

Largely frugivorous, but no specific information available on diet, beyond that it also includes some insects. Forages in canopy.

Breeding

Nothing known.

Movements

Presumably sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened as the species occupies a small home range comprising just five islands, all within the Society Islands Endemic... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N., Kirwan, G.M. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2018). Raiatea Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus chrysogaster). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467173 on 21 April 2018).