Family Tetrakas (Bernieridae)

Least Concern

Rand's Warbler (Randia pseudozosterops)


Taxonomy

French: Randie malgache German: Randmadagaskarsänger Spanish: Randia malgache
Other common names: Marvantsetra Warbler
Taxonomy:

Randia pseudo-zosterops

Delacour and Berlioz

, 1931,

north-east of Maroantsetra, Madagascar

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Humid E Madagascar.

Descriptive notes

12 cm. A small arboreal warbler with rather short tail and relatively strong bill. Top of head and upperparts are olive-grey, tinged browner on rump and upper­tail-... read more

Voice

Song, usually from top of tree, a regular, slightly descending sequence of notes, “tew-tew-tew-tew-... read more

Habitat

Canopy of lowland and middle-altitude forest with large trees; ranges from sea-level up to 1200 m.

Food and feeding

Insects. Forages above 5 m, often in treetops with mixed-species parties. Searches actively along and below highest branches, and gleans... read more

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Presumably sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Formerly classified as Near-threatened. Confined to rainforests of E Madagascar, where it is fairly widespread and locally common. These forests,... read more

Recommended citation

Pearson, D. (2019). Rand's Warbler (Randia pseudozosterops). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58947 on 21 January 2019).