Family Larks (Alaudidae)

Critically Endangered

Raso Lark (Alauda razae)


Taxonomy

French: Alouette de Razo German: Rasolerche Spanish: Alondra de Razo
Other common names: Raso Skylark
Taxonomy:

Spizocorys razae

Alexander

, 1898,

Raso Island, Cape Verde Islands

.

Previously placed variously in Spizocorys, Calandrella or monotypic Razocorys. Behavioural traits, however, indicate that it is typical of present genus and recent genetic analyses confirm this, but could not completely resolve the species’ relationships within Alauda#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Raso, in Cape Verde Is.

Descriptive notes

12–13 cm; 18–28 g, male average 24 g, female average 20 g. Small lark with heavy, slightly decurved bill giving front-heavy appearance, relatively short wings (no... read more

Voice

Male song, in flight or from ground, variations on a liquid “chirr-irr-ipp” or “... read more

Habitat

Found primarily on flat plain of decaying lava, mostly below 50 m. Strongly associated with dry... read more

Food and feeding

Range of plant and insect species. In analyses of faecal samples of males during breeding season, all contained vegetable matter, c. 50%... read more

Breeding

Most nesting activity in Oct–Dec, following rainfall (which generally in Sept/Oct), but rain can fall at any time of year and nesting... read more

Movements

Resident; ranges widely during non-breeding season, although distances involved are small. No... read more

Status and conservation

CRITICALLY ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species: present in Cape Verde Islands EBA. Has one of the smallest ranges of any bird species, confined to the single uninhabited... read more

Recommended citation

Donald, P. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Raso Lark (Alauda razae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57682 on 16 December 2018).