Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Red-and-green Macaw (Ara chloropterus)


Taxonomy

French: Ara chloroptère German: Grünflügelara Spanish: Guacamayo aliverde
Other common names: Green-winged Macaw
Taxonomy:

Ara chloropterus

G. R. Gray

, 1859,

no locality

.

Irrespective of whether or not specific name is a noun (as mentioned in HBW), genus is masculine#R, so emended spelling chloroptera is unjustifiable. Monotypic.

Distribution:

E Panama through lowland Colombia, Venezuela, the Guianas and Brazil S to Paraguay and W to E Ecuador, E Peru and NE Bolivia; formerly in N Argentina.

Descriptive notes

90–95 cm; 1050–1708 g. Very similar to A. macao but green in wing instead of yellow, red feathered lines on bare face, flight-feathers above mostly pale... read more

Voice

Loud and harsh calls similar to other large Ara macaws. Flight call a loud raucous “raah... read more

Habitat

Humid lowland evergreen forest, generally up to 500 m, but also penetrating tropical deciduous... read more

Food and feeding

Seeds of Jacaranda, Tetragastris, Sclerolobium, Hymenaea, Copaifera, Caryocar, ... read more

Breeding

Nesting or prospection in Dec, Suriname; Nov–Apr in Peru; evidence of nesting from Jan in C Brazil. Nest in hole in tree, in E Peru... read more

Movements

No information. Birds are reportedly commoner in the dry season, Mato Grosso, and records in... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Generally uncommon, pairs frequently solitary and dispersed. Has declined at edges of range, and usually disappears early... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Boesman, P. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Red-and-green Macaw (Ara chloropterus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54621 on 16 December 2018).