French: Turnix moucheté German: Fleckenlaufhühnchen Spanish: Torillo moteado
Subspecies and Distribution
T. m. beccarii
Salvadori, 1875 –
Sulawesi (including Buton I)#R, Muna and Tukangbesi Is.
T. m. kinneari
Neumann, 1939 – Peleng (Banggai Is).
T. m. obiensis
Sutter, 1955 – Obi and Kai Is (Moluccas), and Babar (E Lesser Sundas).
T. m. floresianus
Sutter, 1955 – Sumbawa, Komodo, Padar, Flores and Alor (W & C Lesser Sundas).
T. m. sumbanus
Sutter, 1955 – Sumba (S Lesser Sundas).
T. m. savuensis
Sutter, 1955 – Sawu (S Lesser Sundas).
T. m. maculosus
(Temminck, 1815) –
Roti, Timor (including Semau)#R, Wetar, Kisar and Moa (EC Lesser Sundas).
T. m. saturatus
W. A. Forbes, 1882 – New Britain and Duke of York I (Bismarck Archipelago).
T. m. furvus
Parkes, 1949 – lowlands of Huon Peninsula (NE New Guinea).
T. m. giluwensis
Sims, 1954 – mountains of CE New Guinea.
T. m. horsbrughi
Ingram, 1909 – lowland SE New Guinea.
T. m. mayri
Sutter, 1955 – Louisiade Archipelago.
T. m. salomonis
Mayr, 1938 – Guadalcanal (SE Solomon Is).
T. m. melanotus
(Gould, 1837) – N & E Australia, from NE Western Australia (Kimberley Range) E to Northern Territory (Arnhem Land and Groote Eylandt), and from E Queensland N to Cape York and S to NE New South Wales, including islands in Torres Strait, Great Barrier Reef and Fraser I.
12–16 cm; male 23–39 g, female 32–51 g; female larger. Considerable geographical overlap with T. velox and T. pyrrhothorax, but differs... read more
Advertising call, mainly by female and given day and night in spring, is a subdued and slightly... read more
Rank grassland, crops and sedgeland; also grassy ground cover in woodland, often moist or... read more
Food and feeding
Seeds, e.g. of grasses, Vicia, Swainsona, Polygonum aviculare, Rumex; also green shoots and... read more
Season Oct–Jun. Solitary breeder; females sequentially polyandrous (at least usually, and in captivity, where lays second clutch 14... read more
Poorly known; apparently some populations resident (probably those on islands and in areas of high... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Uncommon in E Australia, where population apparently subject to long fluctuations in SE Queensland, but has apparently all but... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!