Family Thrushes (Turdidae)

Near Threatened

Red-backed Thrush (Geokichla erythronota)


Taxonomy

French: Grive à dos roux German: Rotrückendrossel Spanish: Zorzal dorsirrojo
Other common names: Rusty-backed Thrush
Taxonomy:

Geocichla erythronota

P. L. Sclater

, 1859,

Makassar, north-west Sulawesi

.

Formerly treated as conspecific with G. mendeni. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • G. e. erythronota (P. L. Sclater, 1859) – lowlands of Sulawesi (except E peninsula) and Butung I.
  • G. e. kabaena (Robinson-Dean et al., 2002) – Kabaena I, SE Sulawesi#R.
  • Descriptive notes

    20 cm; 52–61 g. Nominate race has rufous or rufous-chestnut crown to rump, black wings with two broad white wingbars and white edges of flight-feathers, black tail with... read more

    Voice

    Song apparently a liquid, typically thrush-like series of notes. Calls include single, very thin,... read more

    Habitat

    Deep shade of tropical lowland and mid-elevation broadleaf evergreen forest, mainly primary, below... read more

    Food and feeding

    Insects, including hymenopterans (almost entirely ants), heteropteran bugs, coleopterans and lepidopterans. Highly terrestrial, usually... read more

    Breeding

    No information.

    Movements

    Sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Sulawesi EBA. Nominate race widespread on Sulawesi, but generally uncommon... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. (2019). Red-backed Thrush (Geokichla erythronota). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58329 on 20 June 2019).