Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Red-bellied Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus greyi)


Taxonomy

French: Ptilope de Grey German: Greyfruchttaube Spanish: Tilopo de Grey
Other common names: Grey's Fruit-dove
Taxonomy:

Ptilinopus greyi

Bonaparte

, 1857,

Isle of Pines and Loyalty Islands

.

Belongs to the large species-group centred on P. purpuratus (which see); within this, forms part of the subgroup centred on P. porphyraceus (which see). Often considered closest to P. richardsii, and has also been linked with P. pelewensis and P. porphyraceus; genetic data suggest closest to P. ponapensis and P. porphyraceus#R. Specific name often misspelt greyii. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Ndai I (Gower), in CE Solomons, and Santa Cruz Is, Banks Group (Reef Is) and Vanuatu S to Loyalty Is, New Caledonia and I of Pines.

Descriptive notes

21–24 cm. Plumage generally grey-green; crown purplish red, fringed with yellow at sides and rear; mantle, wings and tail bright green; throat pale yellow; patch on... read more

Voice

Quite vocal, also at night. Advertising call is a rhythmic cooing phrase lasting c. 6 seconds,... read more

Habitat

Mainly found in forest, in dense canopy; also in a wide variety of other wooded habitats including... read more

Food and feeding

Frugivorous; takes a variety of fruit, including figs (Moraceae), Meliaceae, the introduced Muntingia (Elaeocarpaceae), and the... read more

Breeding

Season September–February in Vanuatu; August recorded for Lifou (Loyalty Is). September–December in New Caledonia. Nest is a... read more

Movements

Locally nomadic in response to alterations in food supply; probably also flies between islands.... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Apparently common throughout Vanuatu and Santa Cruz Is. Recently reported as abundant on Santo, Vanuatu. Status in New Caledonia... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Boesman, P. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2019). Red-bellied Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus greyi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54338 on 23 April 2019).