Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Red-bellied Parrot (Poicephalus rufiventris)


Taxonomy

French: Perroquet à ventre rouge German: Rotbauch-Mohrenkopf Spanish: Lorito ventrirrojo
Other common names: African Orange-bellied Parrot
Taxonomy:

Pionus rufiventris

Rüppell

, 1842,

Shoa, Ethiopia

.

May belong in species-group with P. meyeri, P. rueppellii, P. cryptoxanthus and P. crassus. Race pallidus possibly too poorly differentiated to warrant recognition#R. Two subspecies tentatively recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. r. pallidus van Someren, 1922 – E Ethiopia and NW & SW Somalia.
  • P. r. rufiventris (Rüppell, 1842) – C Ethiopia S to N Tanzania.
  • Descriptive notes

    25 cm; 120 g. Head, breast, upperparts and tail greyish brown; rump dusky blue; uppertail-coverts bluish green; belly and underwing-coverts orange-red; thighs and vent green... read more

    Voice

    Vocabulary quite extensive and varied (seemingly more so than congenerics), with calls ranging from... read more

    Habitat

    Dry country, partial to Commiphora bush with baobabs, lowland Acacia short-grass... read more

    Food and feeding

    Ficus fruits and Acacia seeds taken, also ripe fruits of Balanites aegyptiaca, also Cordia ovalis and... read more

    Breeding

    May–Jun in Ethiopia; Nov, Jan and May in Somalia; possibly Jun–Jul in E Africa, where loosely colonial, a group of six pairs... read more

    Movements

    Generally sedentary, but possibly moves out of NW Somalia in summer, as none seen Jun–Aug,... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. CITES II. Uncommon to common, Nechisar National Park, Ethiopia. Fairly common, E Africa, including Tsavo East National Park and Samburu Game Reserve... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Red-bellied Parrot (Poicephalus rufiventris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54610 on 26 September 2018).