Family Megapodes (Megapodiidae)

Least Concern

Red-billed Brush-turkey (Talegalla cuvieri)


Taxonomy

French: Talégalle de Cuvier German: Rotschnabel-Buschhuhn Spanish: Talégalo de Cuvier
Other common names: Red-billed Talegalla
Taxonomy:

Talegalla Cuvieri

Lesson

, 1828,

forests of New Guinea = Manokwari

.

Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • T. c. cuvieri#R Lesson, 1828 – W Papuan Is (Salawati, Misool) and NW New Guinea (Vogelkop).
  • T. c. granti#R Roselaar, 1994 – W New Guinea, from Bomberai Peninsula and Geelvink Bay to S foothills of Snow Mts (E to Mimika R).
  • Descriptive notes

    45–57 cm; one female 1785 g. Sexes basically alike. Black all over, deepest and glossiest on upperparts to tail, with orangish-red bill and pale orange legs and feet (... read more

    Voice

    Considered to be noisy, calling frequently both at night and by day, with the sound carrying well... read more

    Habitat

    Forested areas in lowlands and hills, occurring up to 1600 m. In zones of overlap with T.... read more

    Food and feeding

    No information available, though species is presumed to be omnivorous.

    Breeding

    Female in breeding condition collected in Nov on Misol I and a male in breeding condition in Jul in N Vogelkop Peninsula; egg and chick... read more

    Movements

    Presumably sedentary. Runs away when disturbed, unlike Aepypodius arfakianus, which flies... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Mace Lande: possibly Vulnerable. Total population was thought to number 1000–100,000 individuals; currently thought to be in... read more

    Recommended citation

    Elliott, A. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Red-billed Brush-turkey (Talegalla cuvieri). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53252 on 27 April 2018).