Family Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse (Phasianidae)

Least Concern

Red-billed Partridge (Arborophila rubrirostris)


Taxonomy

French: Torquéole à bec rouge German: Rotschnabel-Buschwachtel Spanish: Arborófila piquirroja
Other common names: Red-billed Hill-partridge
Taxonomy:

Peloperdix rubrirostris

Salvadori

, 1879,

Mount Singgalang, Sumatra

.

Populations farthest N tend to have more extensive white on head than those in S, but assessment of possible taxonomic significance of this difficult owing to individual variation and perhaps sexual differences#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mountains of Sumatra.

Descriptive notes

c. 28–29 cm; male c. 243 g, female c. 209 g. Crown, nape, head-sides and neck blackish, finely mottled white, throat white, intensely marked with black, breast ruddy... read more

Voice

Song a series of repeated over-slurred whistles, increasing in volume and slightly in pitch at... read more

Habitat

Montane forest, and even scrub in pine forest; occurs between 900 m and 2500 m; possibly prefers... read more

Food and feeding

No information available, but presumably similar to congenerics. Occurs in small coveys.

Breeding

No information available, other than that chicks have been reported in Aug.

Movements

No information available.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Mace Lande: vulnerable. Post-1970 known only from three areas in Sumatra, Mt Sibayak (Aceh), Mt Brestagi and Mt Kerinci, but suitable... read more

Recommended citation

McGowan, P.J.K., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Red-billed Partridge (Arborophila rubrirostris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53462 on 25 September 2018).