Family Toucans (Ramphastidae)

Vulnerable

Red-billed Toucan (Ramphastos tucanus)


Taxonomy

French: Toucan à bec rouge German: Weißbrusttukan Spanish: Tucán pechiblanco
Other common names: White-throated Toucan (when lumped with R. cuvieri)
Taxonomy:

Ramphastos Tucanus

Linnaeus

, 1758,

Suriname

.

No very close relatives except R. cuvieri, with which usually considered conspecific; fairly close to R. ambiguus, these three constituting the so-called “yelping group” of toucans. Proposed forms aurantiirostris, erythrorhynchus and haematorhynchus are merely red-billed or orange-billed variants; other proposed forms are monilis (Guyana) and oblitus (R Tapajós, in Brazil). Monotypic.

Distribution:

E Venezuela, the Guianas, and NE Brazil E of R Negro and, S of Amazon, E of lower R Xingu in N Pará and N Maranhão.

Descriptive notes

53–58 cm; 515–700 g, 540–780 g (hybrid tucanus × cuvieri). Mainly black, large toucan with very long bill, white bib bordered by red... read more

Voice

Song yelping “keeow-yelp-yelp-”, or “Dios-te-de-”, very different from... read more

Habitat

Mainly lowland tropical forest, especially old riverbeds, late stages of successional forest and... read more

Food and feeding

Diverse fruits, including those of Astrocaryum, Cecropia, Coussapoa, Didymopanax, Ficus, ... read more

Breeding

Jan–Jul in the Guianas and most of Venezuela; Feb–Sept/Oct in N Brazil; and May–Aug in NE Venezuela. All detailed data... read more

Movements

Size of group’s home range is large, but imprecisely known, and birds may move long distance... read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. CITES II. Common throughout range. Because of its large size, its dependence on forest, and its importance in tree-seed dispersal, this species is a good “... read more

Recommended citation

Short, L.L., Sharpe, C.J. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). Red-billed Toucan (Ramphastos tucanus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56102 on 24 November 2017).