Family Toucans (Ramphastidae)

Least Concern

Red-billed Toucanet (Selenidera reinwardtii)


Taxonomy

French: Toucanet de Reinwardt German: Reinwardtarassari Spanish: Tucanete de Reinwardt
Other common names: Gold-collared Toucanet, Golden-collared Toucanet (when lumped with S. langsdorffii)
Taxonomy:

Pteroglossus Reinwardtii

Wagler

, 1827,

Brazil

.

Member of the putative S. maculirostris group. Usually treated as conspecific with S. langsdorffii; the two interbreed in N Peru, where intergrades occur. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SC & SE Colombia (along Brazil border) S to E Ecuador and NC & NE Peru.

Descriptive notes

33–35 cm; 129–178 g. Male with black head to mantle, gold-yellow ear-tuft, and yellow band separating black from green back and tail; black below, with gold... read more

Voice

Song a series of c. 4–14 “ggrraawk” notes at 60–85 per minute, notes longer... read more

Habitat

Lowland and lower hill and mountain-slope forest, also floodplain-forest and occasionally v... read more

Food and feeding

Diverse fruits, including figs, Cecropia fruits and many others; also some insects, and in captivity can be maintained on all-... read more

Breeding

Season Mar–Jul. Apparently territorial, mainly or entirely in pairs. Male courtship-feeds female, sometimes several fruits in... read more

Movements

Probably sedentary, and territorial throughout year.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Generally uncommon in Colombia. Uncommon to fairly common in Ecuador. Reported to be fairly common locally in Peru, but recorded density of only c. 1... read more

Recommended citation

Short, L.L. & Kirwan, G.M. (2020). Red-billed Toucanet (Selenidera reinwardtii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56078 on 22 February 2020).