Family Toucans (Ramphastidae)

Least Concern

Red-breasted Toucan (Ramphastos dicolorus)


Taxonomy

French: Toucan à ventre rouge German: Bunttukan Spanish: Tucán bicolor
Other common names: Green-billed Toucan
Taxonomy:

Ramphastos dicolorus

Linnaeus

, 1766,

Cayenne; error = south-eastern Brazil

.

One of the so-called “croaking group” of toucans (see R. toco, above). Genetic data indicate that this species is sister to the R. brevisR. vitellinus pair#R. Previously thought possibly closest to R. sulfuratus. Has hybridized with R. vitellinus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SC, CE & SE Brazil (S Tocantins, C Minas Gerais and W Espírito Santo to NC Rio Grande do Sul) to E Paraguay and N Argentina (E Formosa, E Chaco#R, Corrientes, Misiones).

Descriptive notes

42–48 cm; 265–400 g (ave­rages larger towards S). Both sexes are glossy black from forehead to tail, except red uppertail-coverts; sides of face, most of bib... read more

Voice

Sometimes long series of noisy honking “grrekk” notes, higher-pitched than similar... read more

Habitat

Inhabits subtropical and tropical montane and submontane forest, also some second-growth scrub,... read more

Food and feeding

Feeds on fruits, such as those of introduced Ardiontophoenix, Cabralea, Didymopanax, the palm Euterpes... read more

Breeding

Season Oct–Feb in S, Jan–Jun farther N; has been recorded laying 3 clutches in 5 months in captivity. Often in territories,... read more

Movements

Downslope movements occur, especially in S, in Jun–Jul, birds moving into plantations of... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (LEAST CONCERN). Probably reasonably common in general. Occurs in various protected areas, e.g. Itatiaia National Park (Brazil), Estancia San Antonio... read more

Recommended citation

Short, L.L. & Sharpe, C.J. (2019). Red-breasted Toucan (Ramphastos dicolorus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56097 on 16 February 2019).