Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Vulnerable

Red-browed Amazon (Amazona rhodocorytha)


Taxonomy

French: Amazone à sourcils rouges German: Rotscheitelamazone Spanish: Amazona coronirroja
Other common names: Red-browed Parrot, Red-crowned Amazon
Taxonomy:

Chrysotis rhodocorytha

Salvadori

, 1890,

Brazil

.

Molecular study suggests that this species is closest to A. dufresniana#R. Previously thought to form a group with that species and also A. brasiliensis; has been treated as conspecific with former, or even with both. Monotypic.

Distribution:

E Brazil: SE Bahia and E Minas Gerais S to Rio de Janeiro and São Paulo; disjunctly in Alagoas.

Descriptive notes

35 cm. Orange-red lores and crown shading to brownish purple on hindcrown, with rest of area round bill yellowish pink; cheeks bluish to violet-blue, greener on ear-coverts;... read more

Voice

A variety of barks and screeches, most rather low-pitched. Flight call is a doubled or tripled,... read more

Habitat

Humid lowland forest, though also ranging into interior highlands to 900 m.

Food and feeding

No species-specific information beyond fruit of “cajueira” (presumably cashew nuts). Recorded feeding on several fruits. read more

Breeding

Evidence suggests Sept–Nov, as is usual in Atlantic forest birds. In captivity: four eggs; incubation 24 days; nestling period 34... read more

Movements

Some displacement to mangroves noted, around Jun, in 19th century.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. CITES I. Restricted to 2700 km2 in the Atlantic Forest of Brazil, in E Minas Gerais, N São Paulo, Rio de Janeiro, Espírito Santo, Bahia and Alagoas... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Boesman, P. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Red-browed Amazon (Amazona rhodocorytha). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54744 on 19 December 2018).