Family Waxbills (Estrildidae)

Least Concern

Red-browed Finch (Neochmia temporalis)


Taxonomy

French: Diamant à cinq couleurs German: Dornamadine Spanish: Diamante cejirrojo
Other common names: Red-browed Firetail
Taxonomy:

Fringilla temporalis

Latham

, 1801,

“New Holland“=Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

.

Often placed in a monotypic genus, Aegintha, but appears to be closely related to N. phaeton. Nominate race and minor intergrade in E Queensland (from S of Cooktown S to Atherton Tableland). Proposed race loftyi (described from Mt Lofty, in South Australia) is synonymized with nominate. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • N. t. minor (A. J. Campbell, 1901) – NE Queensland (Cape York Peninsula S to Atherton Tableland).
  • N. t. temporalis (Latham, 1801) – coastal Queensland (from S of Cooktown) S, inland to W slopes of Great Dividing Range, to Victoria and South Australia (W to Mt Lofty Ranges and Kangaroo I).
  • Introduced to Society Is and Marquesas Is.

    Descriptive notes

    11·5 cm; 8·4-14·6 g. Nominate race has crown and nape grey, broad red stripe above eye from lores to above ear-coverts, greenish-yellow patch on lower... read more

    Voice

    Call a high-pitched piercing "ssitt-ssitt" or "ssee-ssee"; song in courtship or... read more

    Habitat

    Open forest, woodland, mangroves, swamps, orchards and gardens, parks in towns and cities; near... read more

    Food and feeding

    Small seeds of grasses and weeds; also seeds of fruit and berries, occasionally small insects. Nestling diet initially insects, older... read more

    Breeding

    Recorded in all months: seasonal, Dec–Apr, in tropical N Australia, Jul–Aug in New South Wales (near Sydney) and Oct–Nov... read more

    Movements

    Mainly resident. Some seasonal differences at some localities, with local movement outside breeding... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Common to locally common. Recorded densities of 0·02-0·11 birds/ha in Queensland, 0·08-2 birds/ha in New South Wales, and 0·29-3·41 birds/ha in... read more

    Recommended citation

    Payne, R. (2018). Red-browed Finch (Neochmia temporalis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61168 on 11 December 2018).