Family Honeyeaters (Meliphagidae)

Least Concern

Red-capped Myzomela (Myzomela lafargei)


Taxonomy

French: Myzomèle à nuque rouge German: Scharlachnacken-Honigfresser Spanish: Mielero nuquirrojo
Other common names: Scarlet-naped Myzomela
Taxonomy:

Myzomela lafargei

Pucheran

, 1853,

Santa Isabel, Solomon Islands

.

See M. pammelaena (above). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Buka, Bougainville, Shortland Is, Choiseul (and Arnavon I) and Santa Isabel (and Malakobi and Megapode), in N Solomon Is.

Descriptive notes

12–13 cm; male 12–14 g, three females 10–11 g. Male has varying scarlet patch on crown or hindcrown, on some individuals extending to forehead and below eye... read more

Voice

Variety of brief calls: sweet, high-pitched “tsip-tsip” like that of a sunbird (... read more

Habitat

Lowland, middle-altitude and montane primary forest, including cloudforest, forest edge, also tall... read more

Food and feeding

Nectar and insects. Observed mainly in crowns of trees, including flowering coconut palms in gardens, but forages at all levels, from... read more

Breeding

Female carrying food in mid-Jan; most birds at c.1500 m in Jul–Aug were in breeding condition, whereas those in lowlands at same time... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restrictedrange species: present in Solomon Group EBA. Fairly common on Bougainville, uncommon on Choiseul and rare on Santa Isabel. Presumably still... read more

Recommended citation

Higgins, P., Christidis, L. & Ford, H. (2019). Red-capped Myzomela (Myzomela lafargei). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60369 on 16 September 2019).