Family Batises and Wattle-eyes (Platysteiridae)

Least Concern

Red-cheeked Wattle-eye (Dyaphorophyia blissetti)


Taxonomy

French: Pririt de Blissett German: Glanzlappenschnäpper Spanish: Batis carunculado de Blissett
Other common names: Blissett's Wattle-eye (when lumped with D. chalybea and D. jamesoni)
Taxonomy:

Diaphorophyia Blissetti

Sharpe

, 1872,

Wassaw, Ghana

.

Commonly treated as conspecific with D. chalybea and D. jamesoni (see both, below); assertion in HBW that it is “very similar morphologically and acoustically” to latter is mistaken. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Patchily in forests from Guinea and Sierra Leone E to W Cameroon (E to Mt Cameroon).

Descriptive notes

9 cm; 10·5–12 g. Very small, plump, colourful, almost tailless flycatcher-like bird with eye wattle. Male has upperparts, throat and upper breast glossy blackish... read more

Voice

Gives a long, far-carrying series of ringing notes on an even pitch, rate c. 3 notes per second, as... read more

Habitat

Dense undergrowth of lowland primary and secondary forest (locally in dry semi-evergreen rainforest... read more

Food and feeding

Diet practically unknown, beyond insects. Recorded alone, in pairs or small family groups of 4–6 individuals. Keeps to lowest levels of... read more

Breeding

Very little is known, beyond seasonality, and based largely on specimens in breeding condition; Mar–Apr, Aug–Sept and Nov in... read more

Movements

Resident. Probably moves (supposedly short distances) with change of habitat.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Common and widespread in Liberia, but uncommon or locally not uncommon elsewhere in W Africa, e.g. in Benin. Suspected to be... read more

Recommended citation

Louette, M. & Kirwan, G.M. (2020). Red-cheeked Wattle-eye (Dyaphorophyia blissetti). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59133 on 24 February 2020).