Family Tanagers (Thraupidae)

Least Concern

Red-crested Finch (Coryphospingus cucullatus)


Taxonomy

French: Araguira rougeâtre German: Rothaubentangare Spanish: Soldadito crestirrojo
Other common names: Red Pileated-finch
Taxonomy:

Fringilla cucullata

Statius Müller

, 1776,

Cayenne, French Guiana

.

See C. pileatus. Race fargoi slightly more greyish in S of range than in N, and S population described as a separate race, araguira, but differences considered trivial. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. c. cucullatus (Statius Müller, 1776) – Guyana and NE Brazil (E Pará); old records from Suriname#R.
  • C. c. fargoi Brodkorb, 1938 – S Ecuador (Zamora-Chinchipe, S Morona-Santiago#R), NW & SE Peru (upper Marañón Valley and Urubamba Valley), Bolivia (La Paz, S Beni, Cochabamba, Santa Cruz, Chuquisaca and Tarija), W Paraguay and N Argentina (S to La Rioja, San Luis, La Pampa and N Buenos Aires).
  • C. c. rubescens (Swainson, 1825) – C & S Brazil (S from S Mato Grosso, S Goiás, W Minas Gerais and São Paulo), E Paraguay, NE Argentina E of R Paraná, and Uruguay.
  • Present also (race unclear), during austral winter, from N Bolivia E to EC Brazil (NW Minas Gerais).

    Descriptive notes

    13·5 cm; 11–18 g. A compact finch with relatively short tail, short crest tending to be held flattened, and longish bill with curved culmen. Male nominate race... read more

    Voice

    Somewhat repetitive song similar to that of some Poospiza, a series of two alternating... read more

    Habitat

    Dry shrubby areas, sometimes adjacent to riparian sites, taller tropical forest, grassland and even... read more

    Food and feeding

    No information on diet. Forages on ground, both in open dirt areas and beneath shrubs and other vegetation; may also forage in low shrubs.... read more

    Breeding

    Season mainly Nov–Feb. Nest cup-shaped, made of small twigs, fine vine stems and incorporating dry grasses, lichens, leaf veins and spider... read more

    Movements

    Mostly resident. During austral winter, some S birds apparently move N, extending somewhat N of... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Common to abundant in heart of range; uncommon in Ecuador, rare in Suriname. Historical records from French Guiana, but no recent... read more

    Recommended citation

    Jaramillo, A. (2018). Red-crested Finch (Coryphospingus cucullatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/62096 on 23 September 2018).