Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Endangered

Red-crowned Amazon (Amazona viridigenalis)


Taxonomy

French: Amazone à joues vertes German: Grünwangenamazone Spanish: Amazona tamaulipeca
Other common names: Red-crowned Parrot, Green-cheeked Amazon
Taxonomy:

Chrysotis viridigenalis

Cassin

, 1853,

South America; error = north-eastern Mexico

.

Molecular study suggests that this species is closest to A. finschi and A. autumnalis (presumably with forms previously included in latter)#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

NE Mexico (Tamaulipas, San Luis Potosí and NE Querétaro; formerly in Nuevo León and Veracruz); population recently established in urban areas of S Texas (extreme S USA) possibly consists of wild birds, rather than escaped cagebirds.

Introduced or feral populations in various cities in S USA, and small ones in Puerto Rico and Hawaiian Is (Oahu) and in several parts of Mexico.

Descriptive notes

30–35 cm; 293–345 g. Lores and forehead to mid-crown red, bare orbital ring white, cheeks and ear-coverts bright green, with bluish grey extending from above eye down sides... read more

Voice

A variety of screeches and calls. In flight, a diagnostic, shrill, upslurred squeal typically... read more

Habitat

Tropical evergreen gallery forest in arid lowlands, deciduous woodland on slopes and in canyons,... read more

Food and feeding

Nuts, berries, buds, flowers and fruit are taken according to season, with pine seeds important for some populations; acorns, ... read more

Breeding

Mar–May. Nest in woodpecker holes or in old trees with natural cavities such as Taxodium mucronatum, Bumelia laetivirens... read more

Movements

Evidently nomadic or with unclear migratory pattern in winter, birds becoming more abundant at... read more

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. CITES II. A BirdLife “restricted-range” species, confined to 7800 km2 on the Atlantic coastal plane of NE Mexico. Formerly occurred as far south as... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Boesman, P. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Red-crowned Amazon (Amazona viridigenalis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54740 on 16 December 2018).